Privacy Policy & Cookies

Owner and Data Controller:    Oxidised Daisy Designs

 

Owner contact email: harebellblue@protonmail.com

 

Our commitments to you

 

To enable us to undertake our business objectives we collect and use personal data about individuals. We recognise the trust placed in us by individuals whose data we are entrusted with. This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, or that we obtain about you will be processed by us. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our approach and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

We take any complaints we receive very seriously. If you think our collection or use of your personal data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, please bring it to our attention and we will be happy to provide any additional data or explanations needed. We also welcome suggestions for improving our procedures.

You can also contact the Data Commissioner’s Office at ICO, www.ico.org.uk or write to ICO, Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or telephone 0303 123 1113 for advice or to make a complaint.

 

Your Privacy Rights

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.

  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.

  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

If you have any questions, please contact us:

By email at harebellblue@protonmail.com

Through our website www.oxidiseddaisydesigns.com

Types of Data collected

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications) if you choose to contact us.

Why we collect Data

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulation

How and when Data is collected:

  1. Information you provide us when you fill in the ‘Contact’ form.

  2. Our website is hosted by Wix. Wix may collect additional information. You can view Wix’s privacy policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

How we protect your data

  1. Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. You can view Wix’s privacy policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

How we use cookies and which cookies we use:

Be clear about what tracking tools (e.g. cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, etc.,) your website employs, what personal information they gather and why they are being used.

Google Analytics is used to understand how the website is being used where upon changes can be made to improve the User experience.

Data is gathered about how the User progresses via their IP address.

The Data Controller ensures that the IP Anonymization is Enabled and the specific location of the User is not identifiable.

The Data collected by Google Analytics will only be used by the Data Controller for the benefit of the Website and not shared with any 3rd parties.

The Data is stored with Google Analytics for 26 months which enables the Data Controller to analyse over annual trends.

 

How you can withdraw consent:

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at harebellblue@protonmail.com.

We reserve the right to modify or update this privacy policy:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Contact for queries:

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at harebellblue@protonmail.com.

Button